Programme

Posted on July 24, 2020

Programme

Download WINNER Programme Overview

WINNER DAY 1
WINNER DAY 2
WINNER DAY 3

Programme Overview

WINNER DAY 1

24 November 2020, 08.30 – 12.15 CET (14.30 – 18.15 WIB)

1A : Opening WINNER

The opening session of WINNER will start at 09.00 CET (15.00 WIB), however we will open the zoom webinar platform starting 08.30 CET (14.30 WIB)

Moderator

1A.1 : Opening Speech ~~~ 24 November 2020, 09.10 – 09.20 CET (15.10 – 15.20 WIB)

1A.2 : Opening Words ~~~ 24 November 2020, 09.20 – 09.30 CET (15.20 – 15.25 WIB)

1A.3 : Talkshow and opening ceremony WINNER 2020 ~~~ 24 November 2020, 09.30 – 10.00 CET (15.30 – 16.00 WIB)

1B : Features of a knowledge economy ~~~ 24 November 2020, 10.00 – 10.15 CET (16.00 – 16.15 WIB)

1C : What knowledge do we need to address Climate Change? ~~~ 24 November 2020, 10.15 – 10.30 CET (16.15 – 16.30 WIB)

  • Prof. Dr. Ir. Daniel Murdiyarso, Lecturer and Full Professor at IPB University – senior scientist at the Center for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)

Break ~~~ 10.30 – 10.45 CET (16.30 – 16.45)

1D : Biodiversity for Society and Society for Biodiversity ~~~ 24 November 2020, 10.45 – 11.55 CET (16.45 – 17.55 WIB)

Opening Remarks

Presenters

Panelists

  • Dr. Atik Retnowati – Acting Head of Herbarium Bogoriense, Botany Division, Research Center for Biology, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)
  • Dr. Cahyo Rahmadi – Zoologist, Research Center for Biology, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)
  • Prof. dr. Willem Renema – Research group leader of Marine Biodiversity at Naturalis Biodiversity Center in Leiden
  • Prof.dr. Peter van Welzen – Senior researcher, Naturalis

WINNER DAY 2

25 November 2020, 09.00 – 12.00 CET (15.00 – 18.00 WIB)

On the second day of WINNER, you will be able to participate in a great number of different sessions, that we have organized in six different streams: 1) A shared approach to public health; 2) Collaboration for Biodiversity and Sustainable Development; 3) An interdisciplinary approach to renewable energy; 4) Wicked problems of water management; 5) Collaboration in Culture and Justice to achieve the SDGs; 6) Adaptation for Climate Change and Sustainable Development. There will also be a separate room for networking among the participants. We hope you will understand that we had to accommodate a number of sessions in parallel, given the online nature of the event. In case you are interested in more than one session at the same time, the recordings of all sessions will be available in due course.

Build and expand your network at the WINNER! ~~~ 25 November 2020, 09.00 – 12.00 CET (15.00 – 18.00 WIB)

2A : A shared approach to public health

2A.1 : Changes in biodiversity and health in the context of an urbanizing world ~~~ 25 November 2020, 09.00 – 10.00 CET (15.00-16.00 WIB)

2A.2 : Improving Tuberculosis control in Indonesia; integrated molecular, clinical and public health research ~~~ 25 November 2020, 10.00 – 11.00 CET (16.00 – 17.00 WIB)

  • Bony Wiem Lestari – PhD candidate (Clinical studies / Public Health of TB)
  • Raspati Koesoemadinata – PhD candidate (Clinical studies / Public Health of TB)
  • Edwin Ardiansyah – PhD candidate (Molecular research at Radboud)
  • Todia Pediatama – PhD candidate (Molecular research work at Radboud)
  • Gerine Nijman – MSc student at Radboudumc
  • Bachti Alisjahbana – infectious disease specialist and head of the infectious research center at Universitas Padjadjaran
  • Reinout van Crevel – professor of Global Health and Infectious Diseases at Radboudumc and Honorary Professor at Oxford University and University of Indonesia, Jakarta

2A.3 : Infectious Diseases – Preparedness for the Next Wave: the Pandemic of Antimicrobial Resistance ~~~ 25 November 2020, 11.00 – 12.00 CET (17.00 – 18.00 WIB)

2B : Collaboration for Biodiversity & Sustainable Development on Indonesian Island

2B.1 : Biodiversity and Tourism: Scientific advice, vision for the future and a case study of the Resilience of the Richest Reefs program ~~~ 25 November 2020, 09.00 – 10.30 CET (15.00 – 16.30 WIB)

  • Jamaluddin Jompa – Dean of Graduate School of Hasanuddin University, and Chairman of Center of Excellence for Marine Resilience and Sustainable Development
  • Ingrid van de Leemput – Assistant Professor at the department of Aquatic Ecology and Water Quality Management, Wageningen University
  • Lisa Becking – Marine Biologist at Wageningen University and Research Centers with a long-held interest in tropical marine biodiversity
  • Hawis Maduppa – Executive Director of Indonesian Blue Swimming Crab Association
  • Ricardo Tapilatu – Head of the Research Center for Pacific Marine Resources at the University of Papua (UNIPA), Manokwari, West Papua, Indonesia
  • Machiel Lamers – Associate Professor at the Environmental Policy Group, Wageningen University

2B.2 : Resilient sustainable energy supply on islands – the case of photovoltaic solar energy in Indonesia ~~~ 25 November 2020, 10.30 – 11.50 CET (16.30 – 17.50 WIB)

  • Prof. dr. Angèle H.M.E. Reinders –  Full professor of ‘Design of Sustainable Energy Systems’ at the Department of Mechanical Engineering in Eindhoven University of Technology and an associate professor at University of Twente
  • Kunaifi  – Lecturer at the Department of Electrical Engineering UIN Suska Riau University, Indonesia.
  • Max Ammer – Founder of Papua Diving
  • Penny Hestianti Marsella – The ambassador of PLN (the Indonesian state-owned electricity utility company) in 2016
2C : An interdisciplinary approach to renewable energy

2C.1 : Modern ways of exploring geothermal resources in Indonesia and Netherlands to boost the energy transition ~~~ 25 November 2020, 09.00 – 10.00 CET (15.00 – 16.00 WIB)

2C.2 : Decentralized renewable energy systems in Indonesia – technical, economic and societal challenges and opportunities ~~~ 25 November 2020, 10.00 – 11.00 CET (16.00 – 17.00 WIB)

  • Harris, S.T., M.T. – Director for Various New and Renewable Energy, Directorate General of New Renewable Energy and Energy Conservation, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources.
  • Ferdaus Ario Nurman – Product Development Leader in PT Len Industri (Persero)-Indonesia
  • Amalia Suryani – Advisor on Sustainable Development and Energy Access
  • Prof. Kornelis Blok – Professor of Energy Systems Analysis
  • Dr. Tamara Oukes – Assistant professor at ESIM-NIKOS, the Dutch Institute for Knowledge Intensive Entrepreneurship.
  • Prof. Frank Leferink – EMC Specialist

2C.3 : Looking into the current energy provision in Indonesia and renewable energy storage as part to support the Energy Transition in the archipelago ~~~ 25 November 2020, 11.00 – 12.00 CET (17.00 – 18.00 WIB)

2D : Wicked problems of water management

2D.1 : A Sustainable Water Design Strategy in Times of Climate Change to Achieve Sustainable and Resilient City and Community: Lessons Learned from Water as Leverage Semarang ~~~ 25 November 2020, 09.00 – 10.00 CET (15.00 – 16.00 WIB)

  • Wiwi Tjiook – Chair of IDN Liveable Cities
  • Olaf Gerson – Associate Director of MLA+
  • Monica A. Altamirano – Public-Private Partnerships Specialist at Deltares & Advisor to the Netherlands International Water Affairs Team
  • Wiwandari Handayani – Associate Professor at the Department of Urban and Regional Planning, Diponegoro University (UNDIP) Semarang
  • Yulia – Urban Planning Specialist of IDN Liveable Cities
  • Reza Arlianda – IDN Liveable Cities

2D.2: Factors influencing the sustainability of water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH) services in rural Indonesia: lessons learned, challenges, and opportunities ~~~ 25 November 2020, 10.00 – 11.00 CET (16.00 – 17.00 WIB)

  • Eddy Setiadi Soedjono – Head of the research centre of Water and Sanitation in Tropical Area (CWASTA) in the Department of Environmental Engineering of Faculty of Civil Engineering and Planning of ITS, Surabaya.
  • Lieselotte Heederik – Founder of NAZAVA.
  • Paul van Essen – Program manager of SIMAVI in Indonesia
  • Dhanang Tri Wuriyandoko – Deputy team leader of an Urban Sanitation Development Program (USDP), Royal HaskoningDHV
  • Daniel – PhD candidate at Delft University of Technology
  • Dennis Djohan  – Environmental Engineering Master student at Delft University of Technology
  • Widya Prihesti Iswarani – Independent Consultant

2D.3 : Living Labs Water Indonesia: Improving Ecosystem Services from Delta Area ~~~ 25 November 2020, 11.00 – 12.00 CET (17.00 – 18.00 WIB)

  • Dr. Peter van der Meer – Associate Professor oil palm and tropical forests, and lecturer on agricultural production chain management, Van Hall Larenstein University of Applied Sciences
  • Prof. Toine Smits – Professor of Sustainable Water Management, Radboud University
  • Prof. Frans Wijsen – Professor of Empirical and Practical Religious Studies, Radboud University. 
  • Dr. Floris Boogaard – Professor Spatial Transformation – Water, Hanze University of Applied Sciences
  • Prof. Yudi Firmanul – Professor of Forest Ecology, Lambung Mangkurat University
  • Prof. S. Imam Wahyudi – Water Expert at Faculty of Engineering Sultan Agung Islamic University
  • Dr. Liliane Geerling – Senior lecturer & researcher Delta Academy, Hogeschool Zeeland University of Applied Sciences
  • Prof. Euridice Leyequien – Professor – Lector Management of Forested Landscapes, Van Hall Larenstein University of Applied Sciences
  • Dr. Wawa Warmadewanthi – Water technology, Institute of Technology, Surabaya
  • Dr. Zainal Abidin Bagir – Director of the Indonesian Consortium for Religious Studies (ICRS), Gadjah Mada University (UGM), Yogyakarta
2E : Collaboration on Culture and Justice for reaching the Sustainable Development Goals

2E.1 : Peace, justice and strong institutions : from knowledge to practice through strengthening legal education ~~~ 25 November 2020, 09.00 – 10.00 CET (15.00 – 16.00 WIB)          

  • Herlambang Wiratraman – Lecturer at the Faculty of Law, Universitas Airlangga (Surabaya, Indonesia)
  • Adriaan Bedner – KITLV Professor of Law and Society in Indonesia and Head of Department of the Van Vollenhoven Institute (VVI), Leiden University
  • Rambu L.K.R. Nugrohowardhani – Dean and lecturer at Wira Wacana Christian University (UNKRISWINA), in Waingapu, Sumba
  • Jacqueline Vel – Senior Researcher Van Vollenhoven Institute (VVI), Leiden Law School, Leiden University
  • Bivitri Susanti  – Lecturer at Jentera Law School in Jakarta
  • Revency Rugebregt – Lecturer and Head of the department of constitutional law at Universitas Pattimura, Ambon
  • Laurens van Veldhuizen –  Adult education and rural innovation specialist at the Royal Tropical Institute (KIT), Amsterdam

2E.2 : Access to Justice in Indonesia: How effective is the legal system in addressing land conflicts and natural resource management? ~~~ 25 November 2020, 10.00 – 11.00 CET (16.00 – 17.00 WIB)

  • Yance Arizona – PhD researcher at Leiden University (van Vollenhoven Institute)    
  • Asep Yunan Firdaus – Director of Epistema Institute
  • Siti Rahma Mary Herwati – Co-chair for knowledge management at the Indonesian Legal Aid Foundation (YLBHI) Jakarta
  • Afrizal – Professor of Sociology at Andalas University
  • Ward Berenschot – Professor in Comparative Political Anthropology at the University of Amsterdam, and researcher at KITLV Leiden
  • Norman Jiwan – Associate at Forest Peoples Program and former director of Transformasi untuk Keadilan (TUK) Indonesia
  • Ahmad Dhiaulhaq – Postdoctoral researcher at KITLV Leiden

2E.3 : Heritage Impact Assessment: promoting sustainable urban development ~~~ 25 November 2020, 11.00 – 12.00 CET (17.00 – 18.00 WIB)

  • Marrik Bellen – Director of KITLV (Royal Netherlands Institute for Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies) in Jakarta and Director of the Office of Leiden University in Indonesia.
  • Mara de Groot – Managing Director at the Centre for Global Heritage and Development
  • Johannes Parlindungan – Affiliated with the Department of Regional and Urban Planning, Universitas Brawijaya
2F : Adaptation for climate change and sustainable development

2F.1 : The role of forest and agricultural landscape restoration to support urban health and living conditions ~~~ 25 November 2020, 09.00 – 10.00 CET (15.00 – 16.00 WIB)          

2F.2 : Transition towards water sensitive cities, including case study City of Bekasi, 25 November 2020, 10.00 – 11.00 CET (16.00 – 17.00 WIB)

  • Andrea Suscito – Head of Waste Water Department, Bekasi City
  • Frans Wijsen – Professor of Empirical and Practical Religious Studies, Radboud University
  • Dr. Zainal Abidin Bagir – Director of the Indonesian Consortium for Religious Studies (ICRS), Gadjah Mada University (UGM), Yogyakarta
  • Marieke van Nood – World Waternet
  • Jan Jorrit Hasselaar – Coordinator the Amsterdam Centre for Religion & Sustainable Development, VU Amsterdam
  • Erik van Eekelen – Lead Engineer, Van Oord and Programme Manager, EcoShape

2F.3 : Testing interdisciplinary methodological approaches for the study of Socio-ecological systems: analysing the history and future possibilities of governance for climate change ~~~ 25 November 2020, 11.00 – 12.00 CET (17.00 – 18.00 WIB)

  • Sonny Mumbunan – Researcher at the University of Indonesia’s Research Center for Climate Change (RCCC UI)
  • Lisa Becking – Marine biologist at Wageningen University and Research Centers
  • David Kloos – Senior Researcher at the Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian Studies in Leiden, the Netherlands (KITLV)
  • Luky Adrianto – Associate Professor and Dean of the Faculty of Fisheries and Marine Sciences at Bogor Agricultural University (IPB)
  • Sikko Visscher – Research Advisor and Liaison Officer KITLV

WINNER DAY 3

26 November 2020, 08.30 – 12.15 CET (14.30 – 18.00 WIB)

Roundtable on Health Sector Reform ~~~ 26 November 2020, 09.00 – 10.15 CET (14.30 – 16.15 WIB) : closed to wider audience – no link to register

This roundtable is a discussion between Indonesian and Dutch experts on public health, consisting of representatives from government, academia, think tanks, business and civil society organizations. Together they will explore ways to improve health care systems, especially with an aim to make them more inclusive. This roundtable is facilitated by the Netherlands Embassy in Jakarta. This session is closed for the general public. Participation is by invitation only.

3A : Strengthening Public Health: partnering in a time of Covid-19 ~~~ 26 November 2020, 08.30 – 10.15 CET (14.30 – 16.15 WIB)

Moderator

  • Amalia Hasnida – PhD candidate, Erasmus school of Health Policy and Management/ Holland Alumni Network Indonesia

Speakers

  • dr. Ahmad Fuady, PhD – University of Indonesia
  • Suci Anastasia – Jakarta School of Prosthetics and Orthotics (JSPO), Polytechnic Health Jakarta I

3B : Collaboration to address Climate change and promote, 26 November 2020, 09.00 – 10.15 CET (15.00 – 16.15 WIB)

Speakers

3C : Opportunities to continue the collaboration in Green Education, 26 November 2020, 09.00 – 10.15 CET (15.00 – 16.15 WIB)

Moderator

  • Huub Mudde, PhD – Senior Project Consultant and Assistant Professor at Maastricht School of Management (MSM)

Opening Remarks

  • Wikan Sakarinto, S.T., M.Sc., Ph.D – Director General of Vocational Education, Ministry of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Jan Kees Goet – Vice Minister of Agriculture, Nature, and Food Quality of the Kingdom of The Netherlands

Speakers

3D : Towards more effective research collaboration, 26 November 2020, 09.00 – 10.00 CET (15.00 – 16.00 WIB)

Moderators

  • Dr. Arthur Ario Lelono – Director of Center for Development, Education and Training, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (PUSBINDIKLAT – LIPI)
  • Sebastian den Bak – Head of international policy, he Dutch Research Council (NWO)

Speaker

  • Dr. Agus Haryono – Deputy for Engineering Science, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)

Panelists

3E : A strategic partnership in Science and Innovation Policy, 26 November 2020, 09.00 – 10.15 CET (15.00 – 16.15 WIB)

Moderator

Presenters

Panelists

Closing WINNER, 26 November 2020, 10.15 – 12.00 CET (16.15 – 18.00 WIB)

3F : Interview with the Indonesian Minister for Education and Culture : How to achieve effective public-private collaboration? ~~~ 26 November 2020, 10.20 – 10.50 CET (16.20 – 16.50)

Moderator

Interviewee

3G : Talkshow from knowledge to practice : public-private collaboration? ~~~ 26 November 2020, 10.50 – 11.40 CET (16.50 – 17.40)

Moderator

  • Andini Effendi, B.A., M.S. – Indonesian Journalist and News Anchor
  • Prof. Dr. Dirk Jan Koch – Chief Science Officer of the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Special Professor of International Trade & Development Cooperation at Radboud University

Panelists

3H : Closing Ceremony of Winner 2020 ~~~ 26 November 2020, 11.40 – 12.00 CET (17.40 – 18.00)