Stay Connected & Follow us

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

Image Alt
WINNER 2020 » Programmes
Winner 2020

Programmes

The programme of WINNER 2020 consists of a mixture of speakers, panel discussions, talk shows and parallel sessions by and for researchers, educators and policy makers. All sessions are related to ‘Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals – From Knowledge to Practice’.

GMT (+7)Webinar
14.30 - 14.45
14.30
15.00
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens
14.45 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.15
15.00
16.00
15.00 – 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 – 10.00 GMT+2
Opening Plenary
H.E. Prof. Bambang Brodjonegoro, S.E., M.U.P., Ph.D. – Minister of Research and Technology of the Republic of Indonesia
H.E. Mrs. Ingrid van Engelshoven – Minister of Education, Culture and Science of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
15.15 - 15.30
15.30 - 15.45
15.45 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.15
16.00
16.15
16.00 – 16.15 GMT+7 / 10.00 – 10.15 GMT+2
Keynote Speech: Discover Our Future Together
Prof. Bernard Lucas Feringa
16.15 - 16.30
16.15
16.30
16.15 – 16.30 GMT+7 / 10.15 – 10.30 GMT+2
Keynote Speech: What Knowledge Do We Need to Address Climate Change?
Prof. Dr. Ir. Daniel Mudiyarso
16.30 - 16.45
16.30
16.45
16.30 – 16.45 GMT+7 / 10.30 – 10.45 GMT+2
Break
16.45 - 17.00
16.45
18.15
16.45 - 18.15 GMT+7 / 11.45 - 13.45 GMT+2
Talk Show: Biodiversity for Society and Society for Biodiversity
17.00 - 17.15
17.15 - 17.30
17.30 - 17.45
17.45 - 18.00
18.00 - 18.15
GMT (+7)Webinar
14.30 - 14.45
14.30
15.00
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens
14.45 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.15
15.00
16.00
15.00 – 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 – 10.00 GMT+2
Opening Plenary
H.E. Prof. Bambang Brodjonegoro, S.E., M.U.P., Ph.D. – Minister of Research and Technology of the Republic of Indonesia
H.E. Mrs. Ingrid van Engelshoven – Minister of Education, Culture and Science of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
15.15 - 15.30
15.30 - 15.45
15.45 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.15
16.00
16.15
16.00 – 16.15 GMT+7 / 10.00 – 10.15 GMT+2
Keynote Speech: Discover Our Future Together
Prof. Bernard Lucas Feringa
16.15 - 16.30
16.15
16.30
16.15 – 16.30 GMT+7 / 10.15 – 10.30 GMT+2
Keynote Speech: What Knowledge Do We Need to Address Climate Change?
Prof. Dr. Ir. Daniel Mudiyarso
16.30 - 16.45
16.30
16.45
16.30 – 16.45 GMT+7 / 10.30 – 10.45 GMT+2
Break
16.45 - 17.00
16.45
18.15
16.45 - 18.15 GMT+7 / 11.45 - 13.45 GMT+2
Talk Show: Biodiversity for Society and Society for Biodiversity
17.00 - 17.15
17.15 - 17.30
17.30 - 17.45
17.45 - 18.00
18.00 - 18.15
No events available!

On the second day of WINNER, you will be able to participate in a great number of different sessions, that we have organized in six different streams:

  1. A shared approach to public health (Webinar 1);
  2. Collaboration for Biodiversity and Sustainable Development (Webinar 2);
  3. An interdisciplinary approach to renewable energy (Webinar 3);
  4. Wicked problems of water management (Webinar 4);
  5. Collaboration in Culture and Justice to achieve the SDGs (Webinar 5);
  6. Adaptation for Climate Change and Sustainable Development (Webinar 6).

There will also be a separate room for networking among the participants. We hope you will understand that we had to accommodate a number of sessions in parallel, given the online nature of the event. In case you are interested in more than one session at the same time, the recordings of all sessions will be available in due course.

GMT (+7)Webinar 1
(HEALTH)
Webinar 2
(BIODIVERSITY)
Webinar 3
(RENEWABLE ENERGY)
Webinar 4
(WATER)
Webinar 5
(CULTURE & JUSTICE)
Webinar 6
(CLIMATE CHANGE)
14.00 - 15.00
14.30
15.00
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens
14.30
15.00
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens
14.30
15.30
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens

14.30
15.00
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens
14.30
15.00
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens
14.30
15.00
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens
15.00 - 16.00
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
Changes in Biodiversity and Health in the Contect an Urbanizing World
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
A Sustainable Water Design Strategy for Semarang
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
The Role of Forest and Agricultureal Landscape Restoration
16.00 - 17.00
16.00
17.00
16.00 - 17.00 GMT+7 / 10.00 - 11.00 GMT+2
Factors Influencing WASH Services in Rural Indonesia
16.00
17.00
16.00 - 17.00 GMT+7 / 10.00 - 11.00 GMT+2
Transition Towards Water Sensitive Cities - Bekasi
17.00 - 18.00
17.00
18.00
17.00 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.00 - 12.00 GMT+2
Preparedness for the Next Wave: the Pandemic of Antimicrobial Resistance
17.00
18.00
17.00 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.00 - 12.00 GMT+2
Energy Storage and Grid for Renewable Energy
17.00
18.00
17.00 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.00 - 12.00 GMT+2
Living Labs Water Indonesia: Improving Ecosystem Services from Delta Area
17.00
18.00
17.00 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.00 - 12.00 GMT+2
Heritage Impact Assessment: Promoting Sustainable Urban Development

Webinar 1
(HEALTH)

Webinar 2
(BIODIVERSITY)

Webinar 3
(RENEWABLE ENERGY)

Webinar 4
(WATER)

Webinar 5
(CULTURE & JUSTICE)

Webinar 6
(CLIMATE CHANGE)

GMT (+7)Webinar 1
(HEALTH)
Webinar 2
(BIODIVERSITY)
Webinar 3
(RENEWABLE ENERGY)
Webinar 4
(WATER)
Webinar 5
(CULTURE & JUSTICE)
Webinar 6
(CLIMATE CHANGE)
14.00 - 15.00
14.30
15.00
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens
14.30
15.00
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens
14.30
15.30
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens

14.30
15.00
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens
14.30
15.00
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens
14.30
15.00
14.30 – 15.00 GMT+7 / 08.30 – 09.00 GMT+2
Platform Opens
15.00 - 16.00
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
Changes in Biodiversity and Health in the Contect an Urbanizing World
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
A Sustainable Water Design Strategy for Semarang
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
The Role of Forest and Agricultureal Landscape Restoration
16.00 - 17.00
16.00
17.00
16.00 - 17.00 GMT+7 / 10.00 - 11.00 GMT+2
Factors Influencing WASH Services in Rural Indonesia
16.00
17.00
16.00 - 17.00 GMT+7 / 10.00 - 11.00 GMT+2
Transition Towards Water Sensitive Cities - Bekasi
17.00 - 18.00
17.00
18.00
17.00 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.00 - 12.00 GMT+2
Preparedness for the Next Wave: the Pandemic of Antimicrobial Resistance
17.00
18.00
17.00 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.00 - 12.00 GMT+2
Energy Storage and Grid for Renewable Energy
17.00
18.00
17.00 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.00 - 12.00 GMT+2
Living Labs Water Indonesia: Improving Ecosystem Services from Delta Area
17.00
18.00
17.00 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.00 - 12.00 GMT+2
Heritage Impact Assessment: Promoting Sustainable Urban Development

Webinar 1
(HEALTH)

Webinar 2
(BIODIVERSITY)

Webinar 3
(RENEWABLE ENERGY)

Webinar 4
(WATER)

Webinar 5
(CULTURE & JUSTICE)

Webinar 6
(CLIMATE CHANGE)

No events available!
GMT (+7)Webinar 1
(HEALTH)
Webinar 2
(CLIMATE CHANGE)
Webinar 3
(DECENT WORK & ECONOMIC GROWTH)
Webinar 4
(EDUCATION)
Webinar 5
(PARTNERSHIPS)
14.30 - 14.45
14.30
15.00
14.30 - 15.00 GMT+7/ 08.30 - 09.00 GMT+2
Feed Back From Day 2
14.30
15.00
14.30 - 15.00 GMT+7/ 08.30 - 09.00 GMT+2
Feed Back From Day 2
14.30
15.00
14.30 - 15.00 GMT+7/ 08.30 - 09.00 GMT+2
Feed Back From Day 2
14.30
15.00
14.30 - 15.00 GMT+7/ 08.30 - 09.00 GMT+2
Feed Back From Day 2
14.30
15.00
14.30 - 15.00 GMT+7/ 08.30 - 09.00 GMT+2
Feed Back From Day 2
14.45 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.15
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
Strengthening Public Health: Partnering in a time of Covid-19
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
Collaboration to Address Climate Change and Promote
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
Green Education to Strengthen Human Capital
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
Towards More Effective Research Collaboration
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
A Strategic Partnership in Science and Innovation Policy
15.15 - 15.30
15.30 - 15.45
15.45 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.15
16.00
16.20
16.00 -16.20 GMT+7 / 10.00 -10.20 GMT+2
Platform Open for Closing Plenary

16.20
16.50
16.20 - 16.50 GMT+7 / 10.20 - 10.50 GMT+2
Interview with the Indonesian Minister for Education and Culture: How to Achieve Effective Public-Private Collaboration?
H.E. Mr. Nadiem Makarim, B.A, M.B.A – Minister of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia

16.50
17.50
16.50 - 17.50 GMT+7 / 10.50 - 11.50 GMT+2
Talk Show : Public-Private Collaboration

17.50
18.00
17.50 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.50 - 12.00 GMT+2
Closing Plenary
H.E. Mr. Mayerfas – Ambassador Designate of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Lambert Grijns – Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
16.00
16.20
16.00 -16.20 GMT+7 / 10.00 -10.20 GMT+2
Platform Open for Closing Plenary

16.20
16.50
16.20 - 16.50 GMT+7 / 10.20 - 10.50 GMT+2
Interview with the Indonesian Minister for Education and Culture: How to Achieve Effective Public-Private Collaboration?
H.E. Mr. Nadiem Makarim, B.A, M.B.A – Minister of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia

16.50
17.50
16.50 - 17.50 GMT+7 / 10.50 - 11.50 GMT+2
Talk Show : Public-Private Collaboration

17.50
18.00
17.50 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.50 - 12.00 GMT+2
Closing Plenary
H.E. Mr. Mayerfas – Ambassador Designate of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Lambert Grijns – Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
16.00
16.20
16.00 -16.20 GMT+7 / 10.00 -10.20 GMT+2
Platform Open for Closing Plenary

16.20
16.50
16.20 - 16.50 GMT+7 / 10.20 - 10.50 GMT+2
Interview with the Indonesian Minister for Education and Culture: How to Achieve Effective Public-Private Collaboration?
H.E. Mr. Nadiem Makarim, B.A, M.B.A – Minister of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia

16.50
17.50
16.50 - 17.50 GMT+7 / 10.50 - 11.50 GMT+2
Talk Show : Public-Private Collaboration

17.50
18.00
17.50 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.50 - 12.00 GMT+2
Closing Plenary
H.E. Mr. Mayerfas – Ambassador Designate of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Lambert Grijns – Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
16.00
16.20
16.00 -16.20 GMT+7 / 10.00 -10.20 GMT+2
Platform Open for Closing Plenary

16.20
16.50
16.20 - 16.50 GMT+7 / 10.20 - 10.50 GMT+2
Interview with the Indonesian Minister for Education and Culture: How to Achieve Effective Public-Private Collaboration?
H.E. Mr. Nadiem Makarim, B.A, M.B.A – Minister of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia

16.50
17.50
16.50 - 17.50 GMT+7 / 10.50 - 11.50 GMT+2
Talk Show : Public-Private Collaboration

17.50
18.00
17.50 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.50 - 12.00 GMT+2
Closing Plenary
H.E. Mr. Mayerfas – Ambassador Designate of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Lambert Grijns – Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
16.00
16.20
16.00-16.20 GMT+7 / 10.00-10.20 GMT+2
Platform Open for Closing Plenary

16.20
16.50
16.20 - 16.50 GMT+7 / 10.20 - 10.50 GMT+2
Interview with the Indonesian Minister for Education and Culture: How to Achieve Effective Public-Private Collaboration?
H.E. Mr. Nadiem Makarim, B.A, M.B.A – Minister of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia

16.50
17.50
16.50 - 17.50 GMT+7 / 10.50 - 11.50 GMT+2
Talk Show : Public-Private Collaboration

17.50
18.00
17.50 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.50 - 12.00 GMT+2
Closing Plenary
H.E. Mr. Mayerfas – Ambassador Designate of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Lambert Grijns – Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
16.15 - 16.30
16.30 - 16.45
16.45 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.15
17.15 - 17.30
17.30 - 17.45
17.45 - 18.00

Webinar 1
(HEALTH)

Webinar 2
(CLIMATE CHANGE)

Webinar 3
(DECENT WORK & ECONOMIC GROWTH)

Webinar 4
(EDUCATION)

Webinar 5
(PARTNERSHIPS)

GMT (+7)Webinar 1
(HEALTH)
Webinar 2
(CLIMATE CHANGE)
Webinar 3
(DECENT WORK & ECONOMIC GROWTH)
Webinar 4
(EDUCATION)
Webinar 5
(PARTNERSHIPS)
14.30 - 14.45
14.30
15.00
14.30 - 15.00 GMT+7/ 08.30 - 09.00 GMT+2
Feed Back From Day 2
14.30
15.00
14.30 - 15.00 GMT+7/ 08.30 - 09.00 GMT+2
Feed Back From Day 2
14.30
15.00
14.30 - 15.00 GMT+7/ 08.30 - 09.00 GMT+2
Feed Back From Day 2
14.30
15.00
14.30 - 15.00 GMT+7/ 08.30 - 09.00 GMT+2
Feed Back From Day 2
14.30
15.00
14.30 - 15.00 GMT+7/ 08.30 - 09.00 GMT+2
Feed Back From Day 2
14.45 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.15
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
Strengthening Public Health: Partnering in a time of Covid-19
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
Collaboration to Address Climate Change and Promote
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
Green Education to Strengthen Human Capital
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
Towards More Effective Research Collaboration
15.00
16.00
15.00 - 16.00 GMT+7 / 09.00 - 10.00 GMT+2
A Strategic Partnership in Science and Innovation Policy
15.15 - 15.30
15.30 - 15.45
15.45 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.15
16.00
16.20
16.00 -16.20 GMT+7 / 10.00 -10.20 GMT+2
Platform Open for Closing Plenary

16.20
16.50
16.20 - 16.50 GMT+7 / 10.20 - 10.50 GMT+2
Interview with the Indonesian Minister for Education and Culture: How to Achieve Effective Public-Private Collaboration?
H.E. Mr. Nadiem Makarim, B.A, M.B.A – Minister of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia

16.50
17.50
16.50 - 17.50 GMT+7 / 10.50 - 11.50 GMT+2
Talk Show : Public-Private Collaboration

17.50
18.00
17.50 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.50 - 12.00 GMT+2
Closing Plenary
H.E. Mr. Mayerfas – Ambassador Designate of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Lambert Grijns – Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
16.00
16.20
16.00 -16.20 GMT+7 / 10.00 -10.20 GMT+2
Platform Open for Closing Plenary

16.20
16.50
16.20 - 16.50 GMT+7 / 10.20 - 10.50 GMT+2
Interview with the Indonesian Minister for Education and Culture: How to Achieve Effective Public-Private Collaboration?
H.E. Mr. Nadiem Makarim, B.A, M.B.A – Minister of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia

16.50
17.50
16.50 - 17.50 GMT+7 / 10.50 - 11.50 GMT+2
Talk Show : Public-Private Collaboration

17.50
18.00
17.50 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.50 - 12.00 GMT+2
Closing Plenary
H.E. Mr. Mayerfas – Ambassador Designate of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Lambert Grijns – Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
16.00
16.20
16.00 -16.20 GMT+7 / 10.00 -10.20 GMT+2
Platform Open for Closing Plenary

16.20
16.50
16.20 - 16.50 GMT+7 / 10.20 - 10.50 GMT+2
Interview with the Indonesian Minister for Education and Culture: How to Achieve Effective Public-Private Collaboration?
H.E. Mr. Nadiem Makarim, B.A, M.B.A – Minister of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia

16.50
17.50
16.50 - 17.50 GMT+7 / 10.50 - 11.50 GMT+2
Talk Show : Public-Private Collaboration

17.50
18.00
17.50 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.50 - 12.00 GMT+2
Closing Plenary
H.E. Mr. Mayerfas – Ambassador Designate of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Lambert Grijns – Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
16.00
16.20
16.00 -16.20 GMT+7 / 10.00 -10.20 GMT+2
Platform Open for Closing Plenary

16.20
16.50
16.20 - 16.50 GMT+7 / 10.20 - 10.50 GMT+2
Interview with the Indonesian Minister for Education and Culture: How to Achieve Effective Public-Private Collaboration?
H.E. Mr. Nadiem Makarim, B.A, M.B.A – Minister of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia

16.50
17.50
16.50 - 17.50 GMT+7 / 10.50 - 11.50 GMT+2
Talk Show : Public-Private Collaboration

17.50
18.00
17.50 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.50 - 12.00 GMT+2
Closing Plenary
H.E. Mr. Mayerfas – Ambassador Designate of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Lambert Grijns – Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
16.00
16.20
16.00-16.20 GMT+7 / 10.00-10.20 GMT+2
Platform Open for Closing Plenary

16.20
16.50
16.20 - 16.50 GMT+7 / 10.20 - 10.50 GMT+2
Interview with the Indonesian Minister for Education and Culture: How to Achieve Effective Public-Private Collaboration?
H.E. Mr. Nadiem Makarim, B.A, M.B.A – Minister of Education and Culture of the Republic of Indonesia

16.50
17.50
16.50 - 17.50 GMT+7 / 10.50 - 11.50 GMT+2
Talk Show : Public-Private Collaboration

17.50
18.00
17.50 - 18.00 GMT+7 / 11.50 - 12.00 GMT+2
Closing Plenary
H.E. Mr. Mayerfas – Ambassador Designate of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Lambert Grijns – Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
16.15 - 16.30
16.30 - 16.45
16.45 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.15
17.15 - 17.30
17.30 - 17.45
17.45 - 18.00

Webinar 1
(HEALTH)

Webinar 2
(CLIMATE CHANGE)

Webinar 3
(DECENT WORK & ECONOMIC GROWTH)

Webinar 4
(EDUCATION)

Webinar 5
(PARTNERSHIPS)

No events available!